Property details for 1b Railway Cottages, Ford, Plymouth PL2 1LE

Historic details available for this property Flat, Freehold , 2 Beds, 1 Baths, -- Receps - Edit
Homes24 Estimate: £82,276
Get a FREE agent appraisal

Value data/graphs

Estimate feedback

  • Homes24 Estimate

    £82,276
    Refine estimate

  • Value change
    £3,092 (3.9%) £6,571 (8.7%) £6,388 (8.4%) £6,158 (8.1%) £8,965 (12.2%) £6,984 (9.3%) £7,637 (10.2%)  
    from 
  • Rental value
    £398 pcm
  • Confidence level
    90
  • Value range
    £79,013 - £85,539
  • Rental range
    £364 - £432 pcm

Public info

Property type: Flat | Tenure: Freehold | Last sale: £75,000 | Sale date: 23rd Jul 2010 - Previous sales
Property type: Flat | Tenure: Freehold | Previous sale: £28,000 | Sale date: 24th Feb 1995

Property history

Property history Ford, Plymouth PL2

Previously listed for sale on 29th Mar 2010 for 79,950

2 bedroom flat

Property history of 1b Railway Cottages, Ford, Plymouth PL2 1LE

Not to be missed this tucked away purpose built ground floor two bedroom flat, offering good size accommodation with private allocated parking to the rear. Fulfords would highly recommend an internal viewing to avoid disappointment on this property. ...

See details for 1b Railway Cottages, Ford, Plymouth PL2 1LE when it was last marketed:

Owner info

As the owner of a home, you may claim it on Homes24 to edit your home facts, set a TemptMe Price and more...

Back to Ford results

PL2 Zed-Index
£141,705 £241,545 £159,107 £139,024 £105,987

stats for 
Value change
£5,324 (3.90%) £10,705 (8.17%) £10,125 (7.70%) £12,096 (9.33%) £13,665 (10.67%) £11,194 (8.58%) £15,410 (12.20%)
from 
Avg. price paid: £133,549
No. of property sales: 449
Avg. price paid: £128,943
No. of property sales: 1,168
Avg. price paid: £128,069
No. of property sales: 1,882
Avg. price paid: £129,731
No. of property sales: 2,636
Avg. price paid: £90,577
No. of property sales: 10,553

Avg. asking price in PL2: £139,059
No. of properties for sale in PL2: 243
Avg. asking rent in PL2: £532 pcm
No. of properties to rent in PL2: 41

Property value data/graphs for PL2

Property type Avg. current value Avg. £ per sq ft. Avg. # beds Avg. £ paid (last 12m)
Detached £241,545 £177 3.1 £204,500
Semi-detached £159,107 £143 3.0 £147,313
Terraced £139,024 £139 2.9 £130,518
Flats £105,987 £165 1.7 £95,248

Current asking prices in PL2

Avg. current asking prices in PL2
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses - £125,999
(47)
£163,939
(91)
£200,871
(23)
£224,567
(6)
Flats £79,904
(37)
£104,529
(38)
£99,833
(3)
- -
All £79,904
(37)
£116,400
(85)
£161,893
(94)
£200,871
(23)
£224,567
(6)

Current asking rents in PL2

Avg. current asking prices in PL2
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses £351 pcm
(1)
£625 pcm
(4)
£703 pcm
(3)
£1,075 pcm
(2)
-
Flats £454 pcm
(15)
£530 pcm
(8)
- £351 pcm
(1)
-
All £448 pcm
(16)
£562 pcm
(12)
£703 pcm
(3)
£833 pcm
(3)
-

Fun facts for PL2

Highest value in PL2
Highest value streets Zed-Index
Albion Drive £343,682
Havelock Terrace £310,433
Lyndhurst Road £259,254
Home Park £233,701
Clevedon Park Avenue £223,224
Highest turnover in PL2
Highest turnover streets Turnover
Corondale Road 70.0%
Oakcroft Road 40.0%
Onslow Road 36.7%
Fremantle Place 36.0%
Hornby Street 35.3%

What Homes24 users think of Ford

Overall rating:

  • currently 4 stars
Very good - 80%

Ratings breakdown:

  • currently stars
Community & safety
  • currently stars
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
Transport & travel

Rate Ford:

Tell us what you think of this area by rating these categories.
Please note your vote will only be counted once.

Community & safety
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Transport & travel
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Local info for Plymouth

About the neighbours in PL2

Local tradesmen/services nearby

near
  • P & M Carpentry in Carpenter
    07837 203062
    9 Greatlands Place, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3JF
    0.12 miles from this property
  • Oakley Builders & Groundwork Contractors Ltd in Builder
    01752 500111
    Unit 25 Scott Business Park, Beacon Park Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 2PQ
    0.13 miles from this property
  • South West Wall Coatings in Damp & Dry Rot Service
    01752 561708
    Unit 10 Scott Business Park, Beacon Park Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 2PQ
    0.13 miles from this property
  • G M C Projects in Locksmiths
    01752 308567
    Unit 12 Scott Business Park, Beacon Park Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 2PQ
    0.13 miles from this property
  • Vandyman Removals & Logistics in Removals & Storage Services
    07901 233441
    26 Goodwin Cresent, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3JJ
    0.15 miles from this property
  • 1st Choice Roofing Specialists in Roofing Contractors
    01752 519975
    70 West Down Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3HG
    0.19 miles from this property
  • Superior Decking in Carpenters & Joiners
    01752 217821
    60 West Down Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3HG
    0.19 miles from this property
  • A & K Plastering in Plasterers
    07576 259310
    200 Wolseley Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 2JA
    0.20 miles from this property
  • S Cameron Ltd in Kitchen Designers & Installers
    01752 509292
    33 Clevedon Park Avenue, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3HB
    0.24 miles from this property
  • Andy John Painting & Decorating in Painters & Decorators
    01752 563513
    22 Furneaux Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3ES
    0.26 miles from this property
  • South West Installations in Electronic Shop
    01752 500235
    19 Furneaux Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3ET
    0.27 miles from this property
  • G Phillips & Son in Builder
    01752 309028
    135 Beacon Park Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 2QP
    0.28 miles from this property
  • Best Quality Windows Ltd in Double Glazing Installer
    01752 607373
    Quality House, St Levan Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3AF
    0.31 miles from this property
  • Andy West Carpenter & Joiner in Carpenters & Joiners
    07816 525665
    5 North Down Crescent, Plymouth, Devon PL2 2AP
    0.31 miles from this property
  • Alexandra Plumbing & Heating in Plumbers
    01752 295521
    123 Alexandra Road, Ford, Plymouth, Devon PL2 1PH
    0.32 miles from this property
  • J Reynolds Electrician in Electronic Shop
    07771 662629
    41 North Down Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3HJ
    0.33 miles from this property
  • T J Senior Carpenter & Joiner in Carpenters & Joiners
    01752 564764
    11 Greendale Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 2RL
    0.34 miles from this property
  • David Applin Decorating & Painting in Painters & Decorators
    07818 212807
    47 Ayreville Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 2RA
    0.34 miles from this property
  • M Clapham in Builder
    01752 217367
    8 Ganges Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3AZ
    0.38 miles from this property
  • Martin Rivers in Plasterers
    01752 512487
    7 Sturdee Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3AU
    0.38 miles from this property
  • Complete Works Property Maintenance in Property Maintenance Services
    01752 559928
    20a Ford Hill, Plymouth, Devon PL2 1HN
    0.38 miles from this property
  • The Kitchen Door Shop in Kitchen Designers & Installers
    01752 561967
    70 Ford Hill, Plymouth, Devon PL2 1HN
    0.38 miles from this property
  • Simon Hawkins in Property Maintenance Services
    01752 556724
    34 Alexandra Road, Ford, Plymouth, Devon PL2 1JX
    0.41 miles from this property
  • S M P Pipe Systems Ltd in Gas Installers
    01752 563978
    185 Beacon Park Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 2QS
    0.41 miles from this property
  • J & C Finishings in Plasterers
    07900 885062
    45 Balmoral Avenue, Plymouth, Devon PL2 1HP
    0.43 miles from this property
  • D & E Removals & Storage in Removals & Storage Services
    01752 704168
    12 Explorer Court, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3HS
    0.43 miles from this property
  • First Approach Paving in Paving Contractors
    01752 500470
    8 Segrave Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3DR
    0.43 miles from this property
  • A Foster & Son in Plumbers
    01752 560202
    44 Scott Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3DX
    0.44 miles from this property
  • Armada Contracting Services Ltd in Builder
    01752 558385
    58 Scott Road, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3DX
    0.44 miles from this property
  • Station Road D I Y Hardware in DIY Shop
    01752 509552
    81 Station Road, Keyham, Plymouth, Devon PL2 1NL
    0.46 miles from this property

AskMe Q&A for Plymouth

Ask a question

See all AskMe Q&A in Plymouth