Property details for 3a Douglas Terrace, Broughty Ferry, Dundee DD5 1EA

--, -- Beds, -- Baths, -- Receps - Edit
Homes24 Estimate: £316,685
Get a FREE agent appraisal

Value data/graphs

Estimate feedback

  • Homes24 Estimate

    £316,685
    Refine estimate

  • Value change
    £4,130 (1.3%) £2,028 (0.6%) £15,514 (5.2%) £25,212 (8.6%) £31,914 (11.2%) £6,568 (2.1%) £18,219 (6.1%)  
    from 
  • Rental value
    £1,384 pcm
  • Confidence level
    94
  • Value range
    £303,929 - £329,441
  • Rental range
    £1,270 - £1,498 pcm

Public info

Last sale: £310,000 | Sale date: 27th Apr 2010 - Previous sales
Previous sale: £249,995 | Sale date: 13th Dec 2005

Owner info

As the owner of a home, you may claim it on Homes24 to edit your home facts, set a TemptMe Price and more...

Back to Douglas Terrace results

DD5 Zed-Index
£201,557 £265,945 £198,828 £164,502 £140,893

stats for 
Value change
£2,320 (1.16%) £366 (-0.18%) £5,900 (3.02%) £18,305 (9.99%) £20,370 (11.24%) £8,922 (4.63%) £17,122 (9.28%)
from 
Avg. price paid: £188,776
No. of property sales: 503
Avg. price paid: £186,294
No. of property sales: 1,392
Avg. price paid: £184,796
No. of property sales: 2,238
Avg. price paid: £187,093
No. of property sales: 3,378
Avg. price paid: £154,023
No. of property sales: 7,581

Avg. asking price in DD5: £307,746
No. of properties for sale in DD5: 12
Avg. asking rent in DD5: £618 pcm
No. of properties to rent in DD5: 12

Property value data/graphs for DD5

Property type Avg. current value Avg. £ per sq ft. Avg. # beds Avg. £ paid (last 12m)
Detached £265,945 £167 3.6 £230,789
Semi-detached £198,828 £171 3.0 £185,007
Terraced £164,502 £156 2.8 £170,529
Flats £140,893 £184 2.1 £135,799

Current asking prices in DD5

Avg. current asking prices in DD5
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses - - £167,500
(2)
£213,333
(3)
-
Flats £98,000
(1)
- - - -
All £98,000
(1)
- £167,500
(2)
£213,333
(3)
-

Current asking rents in DD5

Avg. current asking prices in DD5
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses - - £628 pcm
(1)
- £901 pcm
(1)
Flats £405 pcm
(2)
£634 pcm
(8)
- - -
All £405 pcm
(2)
£634 pcm
(8)
£628 pcm
(1)
- £901 pcm
(1)

Fun facts for DD5

Highest value in DD5
Highest value streets Zed-Index
Duntrune Terrace £495,822
Balmyle Road £468,316
Ogilvie Road £444,924
Albert Street £444,917
Douglas Terrace £430,665
Highest turnover in DD5
Highest turnover streets Turnover
Strathyre Place 94.4%
Mortimer Drive 84.2%
Cairnwell Place 75.0%
Strathyre Avenue 68.1%
Granary Wynd 56.2%

What Homes24 users think of Broughty Ferry

Overall rating:

  • currently 4.5 stars
Very good - 87% (20 ratings)

Ratings breakdown:

  • currently stars
Community & safety
  • currently stars
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
Transport & travel

Rate Broughty Ferry:

Tell us what you think of this area by rating these categories.
Please note your vote will only be counted once.

Community & safety
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Transport & travel
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Local info for Dundee City

About the neighbours in DD5 1EA

Local tradesmen/services nearby

near
  • James Paul Associates in Architect
    01382 737866
    4 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1DP
    0.20 miles from this property
  • D R A in Appliance Repairs
    01382 774888
    71 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EY
    0.26 miles from this property
  • Broughty Ferry Removals in Removals & Storage Services
    01382 732058
    67 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EY
    0.26 miles from this property
  • Turriffs Broomfield Nurseries Ltd in Garden Centres
    01382 778488
    3 Albert Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1AY
    0.28 miles from this property
  • G Duncan Electrical in Electronic Shop
    07976 702095
    97c Dundee Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1JB
    0.28 miles from this property
  • F D Carpentry & Joinery in Carpenters & Joiners
    07533 431337
    Long Lane, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EQ
    0.30 miles from this property
  • Nicoll Russell Studios in Architect
    01382 778966
    111 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EL
    0.32 miles from this property
  • Armstrong Removals in Removals & Storage Services
    07902 176998
    11 Fort Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AD
    0.32 miles from this property
  • Wellwood Leslie in Architectural Service
    01382 778829
    Fort Street House, Fort Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AB
    0.35 miles from this property
  • Gillies Ltd in Furniture Stores
    01382 477281
    180 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AJ
    0.36 miles from this property
  • Broughty Ferry Glaziers & Joiners in Window Replacement & Glaziers
    01382 738692
    206 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AY
    0.37 miles from this property
  • Selan Design Ltd in Kitchen Designers & Installers
    01382 480321
    30 Union Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AU
    0.39 miles from this property
  • Classic Design Kitchen Company in Kitchen Designers & Installers
    01382 731560
    60 Union Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AU
    0.39 miles from this property
  • K D M Architects in Architect
    01382 737732
    15 Camperdown Street, B'ty Ferry, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3AA
    0.39 miles from this property
  • Peter Gray Carpets in Carpet Fitter
    01382 477111
    105 Gray Street, B'ty Ferry, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2DN
    0.49 miles from this property
  • Hosies in Electrician
    01382 774444
    304-306 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AN
    0.51 miles from this property
  • William Ree & Partners Ltd in Plumbers
    01382 477266
    329a Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2DS
    0.53 miles from this property
  • Orchar Flooring in Carpet Fitter
    01382 477233
    261 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AZ
    0.53 miles from this property
  • W Rodger in Roofing Contractors
    01382 731797
    19a Fintry Place, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3BG
    0.69 miles from this property
  • Liddle Services in Carpet & Rugs Shop
    01382 776383
    1 Balgillo Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3LU
    0.69 miles from this property
  • Balgillo Plumbing in Plumbers
    01382 804226
    15 Balgillo Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3LU
    0.69 miles from this property
  • Peter Costello Slater & Roughcasters in Roofing Contractors
    01382 732527
    661 Arbroath Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3LD
    0.76 miles from this property
  • Drain Doctor Plumbing in Drainage Contractor
    01382 770099
    67 Forthill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3DQ
    0.76 miles from this property
  • Bahman Rassoli in Builder
    07894 518906
    36 Castleroy Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2LQ
    0.79 miles from this property
  • Kennedy Roofing & Cladding Services in Roofing Contractors
    07871 333417
    16 Boysack Gardens, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3NE
    0.80 miles from this property
  • McCabe & Robertson Ltd in Carpenters & Joiners
    01382 776782
    Panmure Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2ER
    0.86 miles from this property
  • A M C A Architects in Architect
    01382 774111
    Suite 22 Castlecroft Business Centre, Tom Johnston Road, Dundee, Angus DD4 8XD
    0.91 miles from this property
  • Tayside Windows Ltd in Double Glazing Installer
    01382 772855
    16b Tom Johnston Road, Dundee, Angus DD4 8XD
    0.91 miles from this property
  • P D R Roofing in Roofing Contractors
    0800 092 0788
    1 Castlecroft, Tom Johnston Road, Dundee, Angus DD4 8XD
    0.91 miles from this property
  • D C I Cleaning Services in Carpet & Rugs Shop
    01382 862050
    66 Balunie Street, Dundee, Angus DD4 8TR
    0.97 miles from this property

AskMe Q&A for Dundee City

Ask a question

See all AskMe Q&A in Dundee City