Property details for 6 Tom Johnston Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee DD4 8XD

--, -- Beds, -- Baths, -- Receps - Edit
Get a FREE agent appraisal

Value data/graphs

Get Estimate Get a FREE instant valuation estimate for this home

Public info

Owner info

As the owner of a home, you may claim it on Homes24 to edit your home facts, set a TemptMe Price and more...

Back to Tom Johnston Road results

DD4 Zed-Index
£117,826 £213,844 £130,332 £102,995 £84,109

stats for 
Value change
£1,777 (1.53%) £991 (0.85%) £5,435 (4.84%) £12,797 (12.18%) £12,668 (12.05%) £6,014 (5.38%) £11,002 (10.30%)
from 
Avg. price paid: £111,575
No. of property sales: 416
Avg. price paid: £102,998
No. of property sales: 1,196
Avg. price paid: £107,289
No. of property sales: 2,057
Avg. price paid: £108,856
No. of property sales: 3,268
Avg. price paid: £86,002
No. of property sales: 8,089

Avg. asking price in DD4: £206,222
No. of properties for sale in DD4: 28
Avg. asking rent in DD4: £551 pcm
No. of properties to rent in DD4: 102

Property value data/graphs for DD4

Property type Avg. current value Avg. £ per sq ft. Avg. # beds Avg. £ paid (last 12m)
Detached £213,844 £137 3.5 £188,982
Semi-detached £130,332 £135 2.8 £119,124
Terraced £102,995 £127 2.6 £93,284
Flats £84,109 £117 1.9 £84,488

Current asking prices in DD4

Avg. current asking prices in DD4
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses - £115,000
(1)
£595,000
(1)
£268,317
(3)
£445,998
(2)
Flats £41,980
(5)
£74,784
(7)
£52,500
(2)
- -
All £41,980
(5)
£79,811
(8)
£233,333
(3)
£268,317
(3)
£445,998
(2)

Current asking rents in DD4

Avg. current asking prices in DD4
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses - £550 pcm
(2)
£674 pcm
(4)
£1,196 pcm
(1)
-
Flats £356 pcm
(25)
£497 pcm
(43)
£752 pcm
(22)
£745 pcm
(3)
£1,101 pcm
(2)
All £356 pcm
(25)
£499 pcm
(45)
£740 pcm
(26)
£858 pcm
(4)
£1,100 pcm
(2)

Fun facts for DD4

Highest value in DD4
Highest value streets Zed-Index
Tom Johnston Road £837,459
Viscounts Pend £424,415
Mayfield Grove £298,504
Robson Street £289,698
Bingham Terrace £287,806
Highest turnover in DD4
Highest turnover streets Turnover
Eden Bank 80.8%
Lilybank Mews 75.5%
Chevaliers Pend 72.7%
Knapdale Place 72.2%
Corbie Wood 67.6%

What Homes24 users think of Broughty Ferry

Overall rating:

  • currently 4.5 stars
Very good - 87% (20 ratings)

Ratings breakdown:

  • currently stars
Community & safety
  • currently stars
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
Transport & travel

Rate Broughty Ferry:

Tell us what you think of this area by rating these categories.
Please note your vote will only be counted once.

Community & safety
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Transport & travel
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Local info for Dundee City

About the neighbours in DD4 8XD

Local tradesmen/services nearby

near
  • A M C A Architects in Architect
    01382 774111
    Suite 22 Castlecroft Business Centre, Tom Johnston Road, Dundee, Angus DD4 8XD
    0.08 miles from this property
  • Tayside Windows Ltd in Double Glazing Installer
    01382 772855
    16b Tom Johnston Road, Dundee, Angus DD4 8XD
    0.08 miles from this property
  • P D R Roofing in Roofing Contractors
    0800 092 0788
    1 Castlecroft, Tom Johnston Road, Dundee, Angus DD4 8XD
    0.08 miles from this property
  • Peter Costello Slater & Roughcasters in Roofing Contractors
    01382 732527
    661 Arbroath Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3LD
    0.10 miles from this property
  • Kennedy Roofing & Cladding Services in Roofing Contractors
    07871 333417
    16 Boysack Gardens, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3NE
    0.16 miles from this property
  • Liddle Services in Carpet & Rugs Shop
    01382 776383
    1 Balgillo Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3LU
    0.18 miles from this property
  • Balgillo Plumbing in Plumbers
    01382 804226
    15 Balgillo Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3LU
    0.18 miles from this property
  • Nova Alarm Ltd in Security systems
    01382 775029
    Units C and D Scott Way, Pearce Avenue, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3RX
    0.28 miles from this property
  • Carpet King in Carpet Fitter
    01382 480180
    6a Ainslie Street, West Pitkerro Industrial Estate, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3RR
    0.34 miles from this property
  • Pitkerro Plumbing & Heating Ltd in Plumbers
    01382 738888
    Ivory Place, West Pitkerro Industrial Estate, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3RY
    0.34 miles from this property
  • Drain Doctor Plumbing in Drainage Contractor
    01382 770099
    67 Forthill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3DQ
    0.42 miles from this property
  • Gomer Solutions Northern in Electronic Shop
    01382 480066
    Barlow Park, West Pitkerro Industrial Estate, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3UB
    0.44 miles from this property
  • D C I Cleaning Services in Carpet & Rugs Shop
    01382 862050
    66 Balunie Street, Dundee, Angus DD4 8TR
    0.45 miles from this property
  • W Rodger in Roofing Contractors
    01382 731797
    19a Fintry Place, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3BG
    0.46 miles from this property
  • Turriffs Broomfield Nurseries Ltd in Garden Centres
    01382 778488
    3 Albert Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1AY
    0.59 miles from this property
  • Allroofs Dundee in Roofing Contractors
    07923 436628
    39 Ballater Place, Dundee, Angus DD4 8SE
    0.65 miles from this property
  • G Duncan Electrical in Electronic Shop
    07976 702095
    97c Dundee Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1JB
    0.67 miles from this property
  • Walker Interiors Ltd in Interior Designers
    01382 770142
    7 Fortar Way, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3BP
    0.70 miles from this property
  • S Mulgrew in Plumbers
    01382 350495
    The Cottage, Baldovie, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3NW
    0.72 miles from this property
  • Chris Long Joiners in Carpenters & Joiners
    01382 770827
    4 Garten Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3HH
    0.72 miles from this property
  • K D M Architects in Architect
    01382 737732
    15 Camperdown Street, B'ty Ferry, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3AA
    0.72 miles from this property
  • Rosewood Home Improvements in Kitchen Designers & Installers
    01382 772769
    1 Blair Gardens, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3BQ
    0.77 miles from this property
  • James Paul Associates in Architect
    01382 737866
    4 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1DP
    0.80 miles from this property
  • Martin F Strachan in Painters & Decorators
    01382 731621
    41 Strathbeg Place, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3HQ
    0.83 miles from this property
  • Bahman Rassoli in Builder
    07894 518906
    36 Castleroy Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2LQ
    0.88 miles from this property
  • Gillies Ltd in Furniture Stores
    01382 477281
    180 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AJ
    0.91 miles from this property
  • As Roofing in Roofing Contractors
    01382 862213
    17 Old Toll Loan, Dundee, Angus DD4 0SA
    0.91 miles from this property
  • F D Carpentry & Joinery in Carpenters & Joiners
    07533 431337
    Long Lane, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EQ
    0.91 miles from this property
  • Graeme Allan Painter & Decorator in Painters & Decorators
    07803 680822
    63 Hawick Drive, Dundee, Angus DD4 0JY
    0.92 miles from this property
  • D R A in Appliance Repairs
    01382 774888
    71 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EY
    0.92 miles from this property

AskMe Q&A for Dundee City

Ask a question

See all AskMe Q&A in Dundee City