Property details for 7 Douglas Terrace, Broughty Ferry, Dundee DD5 1EA

Semi-detached house, 4 Beds, 2 Baths, 3 Receps - Edit
Homes24 Estimate: £629,617
Get a FREE agent appraisal

Value data/graphs

Estimate feedback

  • Homes24 Estimate

    £629,617
    Refine estimate

  • Value change
    £21,979 (3.6%) £36,875 (6.2%) £17,334 (2.8%) £50,790 (8.8%) £41,968 (7.1%) £3,227 (0.5%) £33,810 (5.7%)  
    from 
  • Rental value
    £2,750 pcm
  • Confidence level
    78
  • Value range
    £592,234 - £667,000
  • Rental range
    £2,514 - £2,987 pcm

Public info

Property type: Semi-detached house | Last sale: £367,481 | Sale date: 4th Mar 2004

Owner info

As the owner of a home, you may claim it on Homes24 to edit your home facts, set a TemptMe Price and more...

Back to Douglas Terrace results

DD5 Zed-Index
£207,615 £270,542 £205,276 £168,596 £143,988

stats for 
Value change
£7,991 (4.00%) £17,109 (8.98%) £12,408 (6.36%) £23,896 (13.01%) £22,624 (12.23%) £10,421 (5.29%) £23,008 (12.46%)
from 
Avg. price paid: £189,902
No. of property sales: 515
Avg. price paid: £187,442
No. of property sales: 1,422
Avg. price paid: £185,957
No. of property sales: 2,231
Avg. price paid: £188,421
No. of property sales: 3,296
Avg. price paid: £154,709
No. of property sales: 7,641

Avg. asking price in DD5: £337,330
No. of properties for sale in DD5: 15
Avg. asking rent in DD5: £685 pcm
No. of properties to rent in DD5: 14

Property value data/graphs for DD5

Property type Avg. current value Avg. £ per sq ft. Avg. # beds Avg. £ paid (last 12m)
Detached £270,542 £169 3.6 £237,359
Semi-detached £205,276 £173 3.1 £188,051
Terraced £168,596 £156 2.8 £165,245
Flats £143,988 £184 2.1 £136,056

Current asking prices in DD5

Avg. current asking prices in DD5
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses - £150,000
(1)
- £310,833
(6)
£250,000
(1)
Flats - - - - -
All - £150,000
(1)
- £310,833
(6)
£250,000
(1)

Current asking rents in DD5

Avg. current asking prices in DD5
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses - - £784 pcm
(3)
£849 pcm
(2)
-
Flats £441 pcm
(3)
£585 pcm
(3)
£822 pcm
(3)
- -
All £441 pcm
(3)
£585 pcm
(3)
£803 pcm
(6)
£850 pcm
(2)
-

Fun facts for DD5

Highest value in DD5
Highest value streets Zed-Index
Duntrune Terrace £508,726
Balmyle Road £483,708
Albert Street £463,631
Ogilvie Road £458,678
Douglas Terrace £443,721
Highest turnover in DD5
Highest turnover streets Turnover
Strathyre Place 94.4%
Strathyre Avenue 62.8%
Cairnwell Place 56.2%
Granary Wynd 50.0%
Cairnwell Gardens 50.0%

What Homes24 users think of Broughty Ferry

Overall rating:

  • currently 4.5 stars
Very good - 88% (22 ratings)

Ratings breakdown:

  • currently stars
Community & safety
  • currently stars
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
Transport & travel

Rate Broughty Ferry:

Tell us what you think of this area by rating these categories.
Please note your vote will only be counted once.

Community & safety
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Transport & travel
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Local info for Dundee City

About the neighbours in DD5 1EA

Local tradesmen/services nearby

near
  • James Paul Associates in Architect
    01382 737866
    4 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1DP
    0.13 miles from this property
  • James Paul Associates in Architect
    01382 737866
    4 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1DP
    0.20 miles from this property
  • Broughty Ferry Removals in Removals & Storage Services
    01382 732058
    67 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EY
    0.21 miles from this property
  • D R A in Appliance Repairs
    01382 774888
    71 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EY
    0.21 miles from this property
  • Ferry Flooring in Flooring Store
    01382 774796
    59-61 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EY
    0.21 miles from this property
  • Turriffs Broomfield Nurseries Ltd in Garden Centres
    01382 778488
    3 Albert Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1AY
    0.22 miles from this property
  • F D Carpentry & Joinery in Carpenters & Joiners
    07533 431337
    Long Lane, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EQ
    0.25 miles from this property
  • D R A in Appliance Repairs
    01382 774888
    71 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EY
    0.26 miles from this property
  • Broughty Ferry Removals in Removals & Storage Services
    01382 732058
    67 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EY
    0.26 miles from this property
  • Nicoll Russell Studios in Architect
    01382 778966
    111 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EL
    0.28 miles from this property
  • G Duncan Electrical in Electronic Shop
    07976 702095
    97c Dundee Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1JB
    0.28 miles from this property
  • Armstrong Removals in Removals & Storage Services
    07902 176998
    11 Fort Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AD
    0.29 miles from this property
  • Wellwood Leslie Chartered Architects in Architectural Service
    01382 778829
    Fort Street House, 63 Fort Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AB
    0.30 miles from this property
  • Gillies Ltd in Furniture Stores
    01382 477281
    180 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AJ
    0.31 miles from this property
  • K D M Architects in Architect
    01382 737732
    15 Camperdown Street, B'ty Ferry, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3AA
    0.32 miles from this property
  • Broughty Ferry Glaziers & Joiners in Window Replacement & Glaziers
    01382 738692
    206 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AY
    0.33 miles from this property
  • Selan Design Ltd in Kitchen Designers & Installers
    01382 480321
    30 Union Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AU
    0.33 miles from this property
  • Gillies Ltd in Furniture Stores
    01382 477281
    180 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AJ
    0.36 miles from this property
  • Peter Gray Carpets in Carpet Fitter
    01382 477111
    105 Gray Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2DN
    0.43 miles from this property
  • Hosies in Electrician
    01382 774444
    304-306 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AN
    0.46 miles from this property
  • William Ree & Partners Ltd in Plumbers
    01382 477266
    329a Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2DS
    0.47 miles from this property
  • Orchar Flooring in Carpet Fitter
    01382 477233
    261 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AZ
    0.48 miles from this property
  • Hosies in Electrician
    01382 774444
    304-306 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AN
    0.51 miles from this property
  • W Rodger in Roofing Contractors
    01382 731797
    19a Fintry Place, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3BG
    0.62 miles from this property
  • Liddle Services in Carpet & Rugs Shop
    01382 776383
    1 Balgillo Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3LU
    0.65 miles from this property
  • Balgillo Plumbing in Plumbers
    01382 804226
    15 Balgillo Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3LU
    0.65 miles from this property
  • Drain Doctor Plumbing & Drainage in Plumbers
    01382 770099
    67 Forthill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3DQ
    0.69 miles from this property
  • Peter Costello Slater & Roughcasters in Roofing Contractors
    01382 732527
    661 Arbroath Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3LD
    0.71 miles from this property
  • Kennedy Roofing & Cladding Services in Roofing Contractors
    07871 333417
    16 Boysack Gardens, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3NE
    0.74 miles from this property
  • Bahman Rassoli in Builder
    07894 518906
    36 Castleroy Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2LQ
    0.79 miles from this property

AskMe Q&A for Dundee City

Ask a question

See all AskMe Q&A in Dundee City